Skip to main content

Nokia Phones in Pakistan Get Major Price Cut for Ramadan

Upcoming Nokia Phones


HMD Global, the current producer of Nokia phones, has lowered prices for its popular Android smartphone lineup.
Most smartphones in the lineup have been subjected to a considerable price cut, including Nokia 1, Nokia 2, Nokia 5, Nokia 6, Nokia 6.1, and even the flagship Nokia 8.
ModelOld Price (Rs.)Updated Price (Rs.)
Nokia 110,9009,250
Nokia 212,47011,920
Nokia 519,50017,650
Nokia 624,95019,990
Nokia 6.129,00021,735
Nokia 849,90035,990

Premium Builds, Affordable Prices

Advance Telecom, the official distributor of Nokia phones in Pakistan, announced these newly lowered prices in celebration for the holy month of Ramadan. As the list and names suggest, the lineup can be sorted spec-wise starting from the Nokia 1, an entry-level smartphone with 1 GB RAM and minimal specs, and ends at Nokia 8 which is the company’s top-end flagship smartphone running a Snapdragon 835.
Nokia recently unveiled a juiced up version of their original Nokia 6, the Nokia 6.1 or Nokia 6 (2018), with impressive internals. Most of the phones in the HMD lineup focus on performance, the siblings share a similar design and a similar software so you can expect almost the same Android experience throughout the series.
You can get your own Nokia smartphone in Pakistan from Advance Telecom’s official website. The company offers free home delivery, with secure payment options.
At the time of writing, Nokia phones are out-of-stock on Advance Telecom’s website. We expect the company is restocking its inventory, the prices might get changed at a later date.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

This startup is pairing the blockchain with farming

Ripe, a blockchain startup, is  showcasing  how the distributed ledger technology can be applied to farming and provide companies with important data on crops and throughout the supply chain. By combining a blockchain with purpose-built scanners and specialized sensors, the company is able to provide critical data that is easily communicated to partners, demonstrating why  blockchain is growing more popular  as a tool to be leveraged as part of an IoT solution. Blockchain is a key tool for the IoT because of how it combines data storage and communication in a trusted medium. A blockchain is a shared, distributed database  that acts as an immutable ledger, recording entries and verifying them across a number of independent participants. Once an entry is made, it’s marked with a unique hash code that places it sequentially in the ledger. In agriculture, this means that farmers can use sensors and handheld devices to gather data about crops like tomatoes...

Honda Launches the CR-V SUV in Pakistan

The 2018 Honda CR-V has been launched in Pakistan and it looks charming. Honda has finally launched the 2018 Honda CR-V in Pakistan. This Sports Utility Vehicle (SUV) has proven to be pretty popular around the world with an average of 300,000 units sold annually. In Pakistan, the Honda CR-V is gaining the popularity and attention of local auto enthusiasts. Honda CR-V 2018 was recognized as ‘2018 Motor Trend SUV of the year’ recently as well. The international model of CR-V has these four variants: Honda CR-V LX (Standard), Honda CR-V EX, Honda CR-V EX-L, Honda CR-V Touring. The CR-V offers pretty great features when you look at it. Let's take a look at what Honda Compact Recreational Vehicle (CR-V) has to offer. Exterior Because of its shiny new sporty-looking exterior, the vehicle is placed in small sports utility vehicle’s category. The exterior, no doubt, makes you want to look twice as some modifications to the previous model have been made. ...

Smartisan R1 is the First Flagship Smartphone to Feature 1TB of Storage

HANDSETS Smartisan R1 is the world’s first smartphone with 1 TB internal storage. Smartisan, a Beijing-based company you may not have heard of, manufactures premium flagships with unique designs and top-notch specs. Unlike most Chinese brands, its lineup comes at hefty prices with internal storage being its key selling point. The company offers up to 1 TB internal storage in addition to latest hardware mostly seen in international flagships. Among its premium models, the Smartisan R1 is a sharp-cornered phablet that packs dual cameras, an impressive notched display, and some of the latest internal hardware. Design & Display The first thing to notice is the frontal notch, that looks quite similar to the Essential phone, and is quite smaller as compared to most notched-display phones these days. It has a grade 3 aluminum frame, and a 3D glass finish on top. It measures 153.5 x 74.5 x 7.7 mm and weighs 153 grams. The tiny notch houses both the front came...