Skip to main content

Nokia Phones in Pakistan Get Major Price Cut for Ramadan

Upcoming Nokia Phones


HMD Global, the current producer of Nokia phones, has lowered prices for its popular Android smartphone lineup.
Most smartphones in the lineup have been subjected to a considerable price cut, including Nokia 1, Nokia 2, Nokia 5, Nokia 6, Nokia 6.1, and even the flagship Nokia 8.
ModelOld Price (Rs.)Updated Price (Rs.)
Nokia 110,9009,250
Nokia 212,47011,920
Nokia 519,50017,650
Nokia 624,95019,990
Nokia 6.129,00021,735
Nokia 849,90035,990

Premium Builds, Affordable Prices

Advance Telecom, the official distributor of Nokia phones in Pakistan, announced these newly lowered prices in celebration for the holy month of Ramadan. As the list and names suggest, the lineup can be sorted spec-wise starting from the Nokia 1, an entry-level smartphone with 1 GB RAM and minimal specs, and ends at Nokia 8 which is the company’s top-end flagship smartphone running a Snapdragon 835.
Nokia recently unveiled a juiced up version of their original Nokia 6, the Nokia 6.1 or Nokia 6 (2018), with impressive internals. Most of the phones in the HMD lineup focus on performance, the siblings share a similar design and a similar software so you can expect almost the same Android experience throughout the series.
You can get your own Nokia smartphone in Pakistan from Advance Telecom’s official website. The company offers free home delivery, with secure payment options.
At the time of writing, Nokia phones are out-of-stock on Advance Telecom’s website. We expect the company is restocking its inventory, the prices might get changed at a later date.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

This startup is pairing the blockchain with farming

Ripe, a blockchain startup, is  showcasing  how the distributed ledger technology can be applied to farming and provide companies with important data on crops and throughout the supply chain. By combining a blockchain with purpose-built scanners and specialized sensors, the company is able to provide critical data that is easily communicated to partners, demonstrating why  blockchain is growing more popular  as a tool to be leveraged as part of an IoT solution. Blockchain is a key tool for the IoT because of how it combines data storage and communication in a trusted medium. A blockchain is a shared, distributed database  that acts as an immutable ledger, recording entries and verifying them across a number of independent participants. Once an entry is made, it’s marked with a unique hash code that places it sequentially in the ledger. In agriculture, this means that farmers can use sensors and handheld devices to gather data about crops like tomatoes...

Honda Launches the CR-V SUV in Pakistan

The 2018 Honda CR-V has been launched in Pakistan and it looks charming. Honda has finally launched the 2018 Honda CR-V in Pakistan. This Sports Utility Vehicle (SUV) has proven to be pretty popular around the world with an average of 300,000 units sold annually. In Pakistan, the Honda CR-V is gaining the popularity and attention of local auto enthusiasts. Honda CR-V 2018 was recognized as ‘2018 Motor Trend SUV of the year’ recently as well. The international model of CR-V has these four variants: Honda CR-V LX (Standard), Honda CR-V EX, Honda CR-V EX-L, Honda CR-V Touring. The CR-V offers pretty great features when you look at it. Let's take a look at what Honda Compact Recreational Vehicle (CR-V) has to offer. Exterior Because of its shiny new sporty-looking exterior, the vehicle is placed in small sports utility vehicle’s category. The exterior, no doubt, makes you want to look twice as some modifications to the previous model have been made. ...

Samsung Launches Mid-Range Galaxy Wide 3

HANDSETS Check out Samsung’s new low-mid segment smartphone, the Galaxy Wide 3 with 3300 mAh battery and a 5.5-inch display. Samsung unveiled Galaxy Wide 3 for the South Korean market featuring low-mid specifications, and a design much similar to the well-known Galaxy J series. It does not follow the sweet bezel-less display trend, albeit comes with decent specifications for all those Samsung fans out there. Design & Display As you’d expect, the design is fairly simple with large bezels that house Samsung’s signature hardware button configuration, with the company’s latest icons for the back and menu button. The volume rocker looks modern and is housed on the left edge of the phone. The display is a 5.5-inch HD (720 x 1280) unit, an IPS LCD, with no edge-to-edge aesthetic. Huawei Unveils 8e Youth With a Tall Display & Android Oreo For Cheap Hardware & Storage The Galaxy Wide 3 is powered by Samsung’s Exynos 7870, octa-core, clocked at 1.6 G...